Gallery
2023 |
|||
Women’s Major Singles |
Women’s Major Pairs |
Men’s Major Pairs |
Men’s Major Singles |
|
|
||
Margaret Mills |
Margaret Mills (Skip) & Linda Howse | Dave Mitchell (Skip) & George Veitch |
Ian Taylor |
|
|
||
Mixed Consistency Singles
|
Women’s Major Triples
|
Men’s Major Triples |
Mixed Handicap Singles |
Sue Mazins | Judy Templeman, Norma Blunden (Skip) & Val Dalton | Keith Hodgins, David Hawthorne & Ron Hawke (Skip) |
Ron Hawke (Winner); Phil Beggs (Club President/Marker; and John Bromhead |
Women’s Major Fours |
Mixed Fours |
Mixed Pairs |
Men’s Major Fours |
Val Dalton, Sue Mazins, Norma Blunden (Skip) & Maureen Jackson |
Sue Cunningham, Trevor Hegan (Skip), Sue Mazins & George Veitch |
Dave Mitchell (Skip) & Annette Mitchell | Dave Hawthorne, Gordon Lauder, Nischel Jeena & Jeff McKaskill (Skip) |
Men’s Minor Singles |
Women’s Minor Pairs |
Men’s Minor Pairs |
Women’s Minor Singles |
Mal Ball |
June Murphy (Skip) & Lesley Butler | Ron Kirk (Skip) & Gordon Lauder | June Murphy |
Mixed Rookie Singles |
|||
Mark Adams | |||
Travelling Bowlers – Warilla and Kiama7 – 9 June 2023. |
|||
Yowani – Junior Bowls Camp (January 2023) |
|||
2022 |
|||
Mixed Consistency Singles
|
Women’s Major Singles |
Men’s Major Singles |
Mixed Handicap Singles
|
Jill Hargraves; and Judy Templaman (Winner) | Sue Mazins; and Norma Blunden (Winner) | Dave Mitchell; and Trevor Hegan (Winner) | Bane Ratajkoski (Winner); and Di Gafa |
Over ‘Bloody’ Eighties |
|||
Women’s Major Pairs
|
Women’s Major Triples |
Men’s Major Triples |
Men’s Major Pairs |
Sue Mazins & Val Dalton (Skip) |
Norma Blunden (Skip), Judy Templeman & Val Dalton |
Bob Twilley, Jeff McCaskill (Skip) & Paul Gubesch |
David Hawthorne & Jeff McCaskill (Skip) |
Women’s Major Fours
|
Mixed Pairs |
Mixed Fours
|
Men’s Major Fours |
Jill Hargraves, Judy Templeman (Skip), Margaret Mills & Annette Mitchell |
Gary Hargraves (Skip) & Jill Hargraves. | Annette Mitchell, Dave Hawthorne, Dave Mitchell (Skip) & Margaret Power | Gary Hargraves (Skip), Nic Goss (Reserve), Will Lopez & Robert Barnes [Absent: Peter Grills] |
Women’s Minor Pairs |
Men’s Minor Singles |
Women’s Minor Singles |
Men’s Minor Pairs
|
Jill Hargraves (Skip) & Lesley Butler |
Gary Hargraves; and Paul Gubesch (Winner) | June Murphy (Winner); and Jill Hargraves | David Wright & Ron Hayes (Skip) |
Ron Tuckerman 500th Pennant Game Celebration |
|||
Guys and Dolls
|
|||
Travelling Bowlers – Tumut and Gundagai |
|||
2021 |
|||
Men’s Major Singles |
Women’s Major Singles |
Women’s Major Pairs |
Men’s Major Pairs |
Darren Peak (Winner); and Ian Taylor |
Val Dalton (Winner); and Judy Templeman |
Cheryl-Lea Field & Robyn Clayton (Skip) |
Ron Hawke (Skip) & John Skene |
Men’s Major Triples
|
ACT Champion of Champions – Men’s Singles Final
|
Women’s Major Triples |
|
Greg Pepper, Jeff McCaskill (Skip) & Dave Hawthorne | Yowani’s Darren Peak (Runner-Up); and Canberra Bowling Club’s Richard Lawson (Winner) | Sue Mazins, Maureen Jackson (Skip) & Jill Hargraves | |
Men’s Minor Singles |
Men’s Major Fours
|
Women’s Major Fours |
Women’s Minor Singles |
Ian Taylor | Dave Mitchell, Nischal Jeena, Jeff McCaskill (Skip) & Dave Hawthorn |
Norma Blunden (Skip), Maureen Jackson, Sue Mazins & Val Dalton (Winners); and Judy Templeman, Jill Hargraves, Margaret Mills (Skip) & Annette Mitchell (Runners-Up) | Sue Mazins; and Jill Hargraves (Winner) |
Over ‘Bloody’ Eighties |
|||
Consistency Singles |
Handicap Singles |
Mixed Pairs |
|
Darren Peak (Winner); and Margaret Mills | Steve Yates (Winner); and Ron Hawke | Darren Peak (Skip) & Antoinette Tallarida; and Greg Pepper (Skip) & Norma Blunden (Winners) | |
Travelling Bowlers – Merimbula (Club Sapphire)
|
|||
2020 |
|||
Yowani Women’s Major Singles |
ACT Women’s Fours State Champions |
Yowani Women’s Major Pairs |
|
Judy Templeman | Kaye McCaskill, Val Dalton , Annette Mitchell & Norma Blunden (Skip) |
Norma Blunden (Skip) & Margaret Mills | |
Yowani Mixed Consistency Singles |
ACT Men’s Pairs State Champions |
Yowani Men’s Major Pairs |
|
Norma Blunden (Winner) and Pat Maher | Mac McLean & Daniel Johnsoń (Skip) | Dave Mitchell & Jeff McCaskill (Skip) | |
Yowani Women’s Major Triples |
Yowani Men’s Major Triples |
Yowani Women’s Major Fours |
Yowani Men’s Major Fours |
Lucia Ciavattone, Judy Templeman & Di Gafa (Skip) |
Daniel Johnson, Peter Grills & Ray Rodda (Skip) |
Val Dalton, Kaye McCaskill, Maureen Jackson & Norma Blunden (Skip) |
Nischal Jeena, Dave Hawthorne, Jeff McCaskill (Skip) & Dave Mitchell |
Yowani Mixed Pairs
|
Yowani 100 Pennant Game Badges |
Yowani Mixed Fours
|
|
Ron Hawke & Norma Blunden (Skip) |
Trish McKenna, Phil Beggs, Ray Rodda , John Marks, Di Gaffa, Greg Pepper | Phil Beggs (Skip), Maureen Jackson & David Hawthorn; June Murphy (absent) |
|
Yowani Club ‘Champion’
|
Yowani Club Member of The Year
|
Yowani Driver of The Year
|
Yowani ‘Over Bloody Eighties’ Winners
|
Flynn O’Shaughnessy |
Col Suter | Judy Templeman | Ron Tuckerman & Jeff McCaskill |
Guys and Dolls |
|||
2019 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Major Singles |
Yowani Men’s Major Pairs
|
Yowani Men’s Minor Singles |
Yowani Men’s Minor Pairs |
|
|||
Logan O’Shaughnessy, Peter Grills (Bowls President and Marker), and Darren Peak (Winner) |
Ron Hawke, Jeff McCaskill, Chris Tosic & Flynn O’Shaughnessy |
Ron Hayes (Winner), Peter Grills (Bowls President and Marker), and Matt Styles | Logan O’Shaughnessy (Skip) & Matt Styles. |
Yowani Women’s Major Singles |
Yowani Women’s Major Pairs |
Yowani Women’s Minor Singles
|
Yowani Women’s Major Fours |
Norma Blunden and Kaye McCaskill (Winner) |
Norma Blunden & Kaye McCaskill (Winners) and Yvonne Hawthorn & Margaret Mills. | Lucia Ciavattone and Antoinette Tallarida (Winner) | Mary Higgs, Trish McKenna, Lyn Steel, & Betty Hill (Winners) |
Yowani Men’s Major Triples
|
Yowani Men’s Major Fours |
Yowani Mixed Handicap Singles |
Yowani President’s ANZAC Tribute Trophy |
Jason Rumley, Matt Styles & Logan O’Shaughnessy (Skip) |
Jeff McCaskill (Skip), Ron Rooks, Dave Mitchell & Dave Hawthorn |
Ron Rooks (Winner) and Ron Hawke | Margaret Mills & Phil Beggs |
Yowani Mixed Pairs
|
Yowani Mixed Fours
|
Yowani Club Champion
|
Yowani Member of the Year |
Val Dalton & Ron Hawke |
Kaye McCaskill (sub), Ron Hawke, Norma Blunden (skip), Dick Walsh (Skip) & Val Dalton | Darren Peak |
Trish McKenna & Peter Grills |
Over ‘Bloody’ Eighties |
|||
ACT Women’s Mid-Week Grade 2 Winning Pennant Team
|
ACT Women’s Mid-Week Grade 3 Winning Pennant Team |
ACT Men’s Grade 5 Winning Pennant Team |
ACT Rookie Singles |
Yowani’s Ian Taylor (Winner) | |||
Yowani 50th Anniversary Celebrations |
|||
2018 |
|||
ACT Women’s Fours (Winners) |
Over ‘Bloody’ Eighties |
ACT Women’s 60+ Fours (Winners) |
|
|
|
||
Judy Templeman , Kaye McCaskill, Val Dalton & Norma Blunden | Kaye McCaskill, Mary Higgs, Val Dalton & Norma Blunden. | ||
Yowani Men’s Major Triples (Winners)
|
Yowani Men’s Major Triples (Runners-Up) |
Yowani Mixed Fours (Runners-Up) |
|
John. Marks, Bernie Tosic & Greg Pepper. | Pat Maher, Ron Hawke & Ron Rooks | John Marks, Kylie Richardson, Margaret Ball, & Ron Hayes (with Peter Grills, Bowls President) |
2017 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Major Triples |
Yowani Men’s Major Fours |
||
Bernie Tosic, John Marks & Greg Pepper | Bernie Tosic, John Marks, Greg Pepper & Ray Rodda | ||
Yowani President’s ANZAC Tribute Trophy (Runners-Up)
|
|||
Di Gafa & Stephen Gerathy | |||
ACT Men’s Grade 4 Pennant Final (Runners Up)
|
|||
2016 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Major Pairs
|
ACT Women’s Doran |
||
Terry Wingrove & Chris Tosic and Trevor Hagan & John Marks (Winners) | Kylie Richardson | ||
|
|||
2015 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Mjor Fours
|
|||
Logan O’Shaughnessy, Greg Miller, Mike McQueen & Flynn O’Shaughnessy (Winners); Geoff Horne, Bob Campbell, Stephen Gerathy & Jack Bink (Runners-Up) | |||
2014 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Major Singles |
|||
Greg Pepper | |||
Yowani Women’s Major Singles |
Yowani Women’s Minor Singles |
||
Elsie Riding-Hill (Winner) and Denise Russell |
Shirley Avis and Betty James | ||
Yowani Travelling Bowlers |
|||
Merimbula Trip |
2013 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Major Pairs
|
Yowani Men’s Major Triples |
Yowani Men’s Major Fours |
|
Gavin Locke & Flynn O’Shaugnessy | Doug Lyall, Wally Miller & John Marks |
Doug Lyall, Flynn O’Shaughnessy, John Marks & Rex Avis | |
ACT Women’s SIx-A-Side (Winners)
|
|||
Val Dalton, Monica Bailey, June Shakallis, Marg Harber, Shirley Avis & Lynn Steele |
2012 |
|||
Yowani Men’s Minor Pairs |
ACT Women’s Grade 2 Pennant Winners |
||
Dave Hawthorn (R) & John Marks (L) (Winners) and Chris Tosic & Bernie Tosic (Runners-Up) | Margaret Harber, Shirley Avis, Dot Geoghan, Deb McGown, Denise Smith, Lyn Steel, Pattie White (Back Row); Elsie Riding-Hill, Maureen Jackson, Trish McKenna (Front Row) |
||